?

Log in

No account? Create an account

powerbook whoa!

« previous entry | next entry »
Jun. 30th, 2005 | 06:04 pm

so I got a 15" Powerbook (thanks David!) on Monday, and since then I've been busily tricking the crap out of it. One thing I've noticed is that OS X programs tend to be simpler and nicer than any program I've seen on the PC. And not necessarily just programs made by Apple, I mean a lot of the software other people are making. For example, one of the first things I installed was this nifty program called Dragthing. I got it off of UI engineer Bruce Tognazzini's article "Make Your Mac A Monster Machine". All it is is a simple resizable grid where you can drop programs, and have it pop up when you need it, or just float and not move:
DragThing in Action

but it beats the crap out of any program I've ever seen for the PC (don't even mention the fucking programs menu) not to mention apple's dock itself. it's what Microsoft's quick launch bar wishes it was. Look, I can color code my sections of programs, re-arrange them whenever I want, basically customize the damn thing any which way I can imagine. So why has no one ever written something for windows nearly this good? Everything close to this that I tried on windows (particularly from stardock) was either clunky, waaay slow, or really unstable. What is mac doing that makes it easier for developers to make this stuff?

Whatever, i guess I'm sold.

and, for fun, a small list of all the programs I've installed on my powerbook since I got it on Monday, the 27th:


  • Adium

  • Adobe Creative Suite 2 Professional

  • BBEdit

  • BitTorrent

  • Camino

  • Cog

  • Cubase SX2

  • Cyberduck FTP Client

  • DragThing

  • Firefox

  • Flac

  • Flickr Uploadr

  • Graphing Calculator

  • Internet Explorer

  • LimeWire

  • MacAmp Lite X

  • Macromedia Studio 2004

  • Microsoft Office 2004

  • NeoOffice/J

  • NetNewsWire

  • PictureSync

  • Poisoned

  • Roxio Toast 6

  • Stuffit Expander 9.0

  • Tex-Edit Plus

  • Thunderbird

  • Transmit

  • VLC

  • Windows Media Player

  • Xcode


View this post on my blog

| Leave a comment | Share

Comments {5}

Marla Singer

(no subject)

from: beautyindirt
date: Jul. 1st, 2005 01:16 am (UTC)

POWERBOOK IS GOD

Reply | Thread

Alana

(no subject)

from: treshirecat
date: Jul. 1st, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)

I'm gonna get a 15" powerbook (i think)! 'cause vassar is super-duper mac friendly....yeah....yay for new shiny things

Reply | Thread

Cleaning the moondust off a silky golden sun

(no subject)

from: magnakai
date: Jul. 1st, 2005 02:50 am (UTC)

You definitely need Quicksilver
I'm almost certainly going to get a Mac for the sole purpose of running that.
A good first tutorial is here: http://www.theappleblog.com/2005/02/18/quicksilver-changes-everything/
Then you'll want to read the quicksilver posts at 43folders.com, and these two tutorials.
It's really an unthinkable idea for me to live without it now.

If you want to use Soulseek, you'll either want SolarSeek or soulseeX.
Personally, I use ssX and haven't tried SolarSeek, but it looks pretty good.

Apart from that, your list looks pretty good!
I hope you're having fun :)

Reply | Thread

Yes.

from: evilshoegazer
date: Jul. 1st, 2005 05:37 am (UTC)

I really, really want to make my next laptop a powerbook.

This fucking Windows one pisses me off so much. And lots of shit is sooo unstable and goes wrong.

I just want to beat the shit out of it.

But, uh, I sort of need it.

But yeah - car, THEN powerbook.

Reply | Thread

Catamighty

(no subject)

from: champagnesheik
date: Jul. 1st, 2005 07:04 am (UTC)

When I get one for college or something, I'm so gonna hire you to Pimp My Mac.

Reply | Thread