?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Hello

« previous entry | next entry »
Nov. 24th, 2005 | 01:01 am

gina3
(I got a new camera!)

View this post on alex.turnlav.net

| Leave a comment | Share

Comments {8}

(no subject)

from: belt_it
date: Nov. 24th, 2005 08:11 am (UTC)

gorgeous lady.

Reply | Thread

fangirl!Devi!

(no subject)

from: devidarkwolf
date: Nov. 24th, 2005 08:21 am (UTC)

HOLY SHIT 8 MP *gasm*

That was the camera I wanted, but not the same model, fewer megapixels. But still, it's hot. How's it wokring for ya?

Reply | Thread

Cleaning the moondust off a silky golden sun

(no subject)

from: magnakai
date: Nov. 24th, 2005 03:14 pm (UTC)

Sweet, I'm saving up for one of those, plus a couple of lenses.
There's a cheap as hell 50/1.8 Canon lens that would be great for portraits...
Gotta love that bokeh!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alex P.

(no subject)

from: wetzel
date: Nov. 24th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC)

the problem is the 1.6x crop. a 50mm lens is going to function like an 80mm lens. just be aware.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Cleaning the moondust off a silky golden sun

(no subject)

from: magnakai
date: Nov. 24th, 2005 11:53 pm (UTC)

Yeah, I know...
That's why I was starting to look at 35mm lenses. Unfortunately, none of them are that cheap.

I do aspire to own a full frame body one day, though, so it's sort of an investment, I guess.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alex P.

(no subject)

from: wetzel
date: Nov. 24th, 2005 06:56 pm (UTC)

oh ah bokehbokeh. that's with my pentax spotmatic, i'm gonna buy an adaptor so I can use that 55mm (M42 screwmount) lens on my canon, even though it won't be 55mm anymore. the crappy lens that came with this only goes down to f 4, the pentax goes to 2.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Marla Singer

(no subject)

from: beautyindirt
date: Nov. 24th, 2005 12:08 pm (UTC)

i'm a photographer and i have a 2.5 megapixel camera. i wish i was rich.

Reply | Thread

Alex P.

(no subject)

from: wetzel
date: Nov. 24th, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC)

this is the first digital camera I've ever owned. I would never shoot on a 2.5 megapixel camera for anything other than little snapshots . . . film yo.
my other camera, that I've had for years, is the pentax SP500, which is from like 1972 and dirt cheap these days. works wonderfully, though.

Reply | Parent | Thread