?

Log in

No account? Create an account

photo equipment

« previous entry | next entry »
Dec. 3rd, 2006 | 03:39 pm

shift

today I went to the looking glass photo sidewalk sale.

for $25 total I got
three extension tubes in a nice leather case
a pentax 49mm lens hood
B+W 49mm slim polarizing filter (in what looked like brand new condition)


man if people only knew that they could use these old lenses and crap on their new fancy cameras, this stuff wouldn't be nearly so cheap . . .

| Leave a comment | Share

Comments {4}

Marla Singer

(no subject)

from: beautyindirt
date: Dec. 4th, 2006 01:29 am (UTC)

when i was up there, Nick was trying to figure out where I could go to get film and he started calling like everyone in his phone and it turned into some quest for him. Then he remembered about the looking glass, haha. Their film was really expensive though.

Reply | Thread

Alex P.

(no subject)

from: wetzel
date: Dec. 4th, 2006 03:19 am (UTC)

yeah, shit's expensive and there's only two places (that I know of) that sell b&w film here.

i buy all my film online from b&h these days.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Botany Nerd

(no subject)

from: litespeed
date: Dec. 8th, 2006 12:24 am (UTC)

Er.... maybe if people knew what they were in general it would help.
uh huh.

Yay for you, though!

Reply | Thread

Alex P.

(no subject)

from: wetzel
date: Dec. 8th, 2006 12:28 am (UTC)

help what?

if you want to see / have obscure photo-implements explained, i would be happy to.

Reply | Parent | Thread